GrainStrategy

High Plains Ag

Gary Iverson · Jewell County, KS · Katie Rennick · client since 2016

111k bu at 63% priced
$648.5K under management
Price to the planCosts are estimatesLast spoke in 28 days1 critical15 other findings(785) 555-6816
Wheat time stop passed 30 days ago on a 19% tranche. Price 6,552 bu at $5.32, which is $2,555 over cost, or agree a new date with Gary Iverson and write it down. 15 more findings on this family.
Priced
63%
71k bu of 111k bu · pace 80%
Revenue locked
$423.4K
-$14,262 of it over break-even
On the table
$11K
Margin over cost in 41k bu unpriced, at today's bids.
Reading
Needs a call
5 live crops across 1,098 acres.

Wheat new crop · Jul 2027

627 acres at 55 bu/acre · 34k bu expected

Needs a call
Time stop passed: the 19% tranche was due 2026-09-25

The plan prices this tranche on the calendar rather than the market, so unpriced grain does not ride into delivery. Today's cash bid is $5.32 against a $4.93 break-even.

6,552 bu at $5.32 banks $2,555 over break-even.

Break-even
$4.93
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$5.32
Board $5.90 with a -$0.58 basis.
Average sold
$5.41
+$0.48 over cost on 9,300 bu.
Bid over cost
+$0.39
$9,822 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace27% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 9,300 buInsured 28k bu, typed on the planExpected 34k bu

18k bu left inside the insured bushels.

25k bu unpricedStorage 12k bu, 36% of the crop9,300 bu sold, not hauled5,100 bu resting

Resting in the market

InstrumentBushelsTriggerAwayExpires
Forward/HTA
Mankato Elevator
5,100 bu$6.25 board$0.35Jan 1, 2027

Wheat old crop · Dec 2026

615 acres at 48 bu/acre · 30k bu expected

Hold
Cash bid $4.94 is under the $5.37 break-even

No forced sales. Storage covers 34% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.

Break-even
$5.37
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$4.94
Board $5.52 with a -$0.58 basis.
Average sold
$5.04
-$0.33 over cost on 27k bu.
Bid over cost
-$0.43
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace92% of 95% target
2,320 bu unpricedStorage 10k bu, 34% of the crop15k bu sold, not hauled1,100 bu resting

Resting in the market

InstrumentBushelsTriggerAwayExpires
Cash
Mankato Elevator
400 bu$5.69 cash$0.75Dec 27, 2026
Forward/HTA
Mankato Elevator
700 bu$5.69 cash$0.75Nov 5, 2026
11 days

Soybeans new crop · Nov 2026

256 acres at 47 bu/acre · 12k bu expected

On plan
On plan: 68% sold at $10.28 average, $0.17/bu over break-even

Cash bid $10.34 still clears break-even. Let the working orders rest and revisit at the next rung.

Break-even
$10.11
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$10.34
Board $10.86 with a -$0.52 basis.
Average sold
$10.28
+$0.17 over cost on 8,200 bu.
Bid over cost
+$0.23
$881 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace68% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 8,200 buInsured 8,400 bu, typed on the planExpected 12k bu

200 bu left inside the insured bushels.

3,832 bu unpricedStorage 6,000 bu, 50% of the crop8,200 bu sold, not hauled1,200 bu resting

Resting in the market

InstrumentBushelsTriggerAwayExpires
Forward/HTA
Mankato Elevator
500 bu$11.13 board$0.27Good til canceled
Forward/HTA
Mankato Elevator
700 bu$10.72 cash$0.38Dec 8, 2026

Soybeans old crop · Nov 2026

223 acres at 40 bu/acre · 8,920 bu expected

On plan
On plan: 92% sold at $10.54 average, $0.60/bu over break-even

Cash bid $10.34 still clears break-even. Let the working orders rest and revisit at the next rung.

Break-even
$9.94
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$10.34
Board $10.86 with a -$0.52 basis.
Average sold
$10.54
+$0.60 over cost on 8,200 bu.
Bid over cost
+$0.40
$288 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace92% of 95% target
720 bu unpricedStorage 3,600 bu, 40% of the crop5,700 bu basis open700 bu sold, not hauled200 bu resting

Resting in the market

InstrumentBushelsTriggerAwayExpires
Forward/HTA
Mankato Elevator
200 bu$11.01 board$0.15Nov 27, 2026

Corn new crop · Dec 2026

215 acres at 123 bu/acre · 26k bu expected

Hold
Cash bid $3.77 is under the $4.57 break-even

No forced sales. Storage covers 75% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.

Break-even
$4.57
Stated by the client, May 25, 2026.
Cash bid today
$3.77
Board $4.31 with a -$0.54 basis.
Average sold
$3.67
-$0.90 over cost on 18k bu.
Bid over cost
-$0.80
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace67% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 18k buInsured 21k bu, typed on the planExpected 26k bu

3,400 bu left inside the insured bushels.

8,645 bu unpricedStorage 20k bu, 75% of the crop18k bu sold, not hauled

Every figure on this page is computed from the desk's records. Nothing here is a trade recommendation to the client: the plan is what they agreed to, the next action is what that plan calls for today, and a person decides.