High Plains Ag
Gary Iverson · Jewell County, KS · Katie Rennick · client since 2016
Price to the planCosts are estimatesLast spoke in 28 days1 critical15 other findings(785) 555-6816
Wheat time stop passed 30 days ago on a 19% tranche. Price 6,552 bu at $5.32, which is $2,555 over cost, or agree a new date with Gary Iverson and write it down.
15 more findings on this family.
Priced
71k bu of 111k bu · pace 80%
Revenue locked
-$14,262 of it over break-even
On the table
Margin over cost in 41k bu unpriced, at today's bids.
Reading
5 live crops across 1,098 acres.
Wheat new crop · Jul 2027
627 acres at 55 bu/acre · 34k bu expected
Needs a callTime stop passed: the 19% tranche was due 2026-09-25
The plan prices this tranche on the calendar rather than the market, so unpriced grain does not ride into delivery. Today's cash bid is $5.32 against a $4.93 break-even.
6,552 bu at $5.32 banks $2,555 over break-even.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $5.90 with a -$0.58 basis.
Average sold
+$0.48 over cost on 9,300 bu.
Bid over cost
$9,822 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace27% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 9,300 buInsured 28k bu, typed on the planExpected 34k bu
18k bu left inside the insured bushels.
25k bu unpricedStorage 12k bu, 36% of the crop9,300 bu sold, not hauled5,100 bu resting
Resting in the market
| Instrument | Bushels | Trigger | Away | Expires |
|---|
| Forward/HTA Mankato Elevator | 5,100 bu | $6.25 board | $0.35 | Jan 1, 2027 |
Wheat old crop · Dec 2026
615 acres at 48 bu/acre · 30k bu expected
HoldCash bid $4.94 is under the $5.37 break-even
No forced sales. Storage covers 34% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $5.52 with a -$0.58 basis.
Average sold
-$0.33 over cost on 27k bu.
Bid over cost
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace92% of 95% target
2,320 bu unpricedStorage 10k bu, 34% of the crop15k bu sold, not hauled1,100 bu resting
Resting in the market
| Instrument | Bushels | Trigger | Away | Expires |
|---|
| Cash Mankato Elevator | 400 bu | $5.69 cash | $0.75 | Dec 27, 2026 |
| Forward/HTA Mankato Elevator | 700 bu | $5.69 cash | $0.75 | Nov 5, 2026 11 days |
Soybeans new crop · Nov 2026
256 acres at 47 bu/acre · 12k bu expected
On planOn plan: 68% sold at $10.28 average, $0.17/bu over break-even
Cash bid $10.34 still clears break-even. Let the working orders rest and revisit at the next rung.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $10.86 with a -$0.52 basis.
Average sold
+$0.17 over cost on 8,200 bu.
Bid over cost
$881 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace68% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 8,200 buInsured 8,400 bu, typed on the planExpected 12k bu
200 bu left inside the insured bushels.
3,832 bu unpricedStorage 6,000 bu, 50% of the crop8,200 bu sold, not hauled1,200 bu resting
Resting in the market
| Instrument | Bushels | Trigger | Away | Expires |
|---|
| Forward/HTA Mankato Elevator | 500 bu | $11.13 board | $0.27 | Good til canceled |
| Forward/HTA Mankato Elevator | 700 bu | $10.72 cash | $0.38 | Dec 8, 2026 |
Soybeans old crop · Nov 2026
223 acres at 40 bu/acre · 8,920 bu expected
On planOn plan: 92% sold at $10.54 average, $0.60/bu over break-even
Cash bid $10.34 still clears break-even. Let the working orders rest and revisit at the next rung.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $10.86 with a -$0.52 basis.
Average sold
+$0.60 over cost on 8,200 bu.
Bid over cost
$288 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace92% of 95% target
720 bu unpricedStorage 3,600 bu, 40% of the crop5,700 bu basis open700 bu sold, not hauled200 bu resting
Resting in the market
| Instrument | Bushels | Trigger | Away | Expires |
|---|
| Forward/HTA Mankato Elevator | 200 bu | $11.01 board | $0.15 | Nov 27, 2026 |
Corn new crop · Dec 2026
215 acres at 123 bu/acre · 26k bu expected
HoldCash bid $3.77 is under the $4.57 break-even
No forced sales. Storage covers 75% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.
Break-even
Stated by the client, May 25, 2026.
Cash bid today
Board $4.31 with a -$0.54 basis.
Average sold
-$0.90 over cost on 18k bu.
Bid over cost
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace67% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 18k buInsured 21k bu, typed on the planExpected 26k bu
3,400 bu left inside the insured bushels.
8,645 bu unpricedStorage 20k bu, 75% of the crop18k bu sold, not hauled
Every figure on this page is computed from the desk's records. Nothing here is a trade recommendation to the client: the plan is what they agreed to, the next action is what that plan calls for today, and a person decides.