Corn time stop passed 30 days ago on a 22% tranche. Price 10k bu at $4.05, which is $2,621 over cost, or agree a new date with Elaine Ostrander and write it down.
7 more findings on this family.
Priced
69k bu of 124k bu · pace 80%
Revenue locked
-$18,366 of it over break-even
On the table
Margin over cost in 55k bu unpriced, at today's bids.
Reading
4 live crops across 645 acres.
Corn new crop · Dec 2026
256 acres at 179 bu/acre · 46k bu expected
Needs a callTime stop passed: the 22% tranche was due 2026-09-25
The plan prices this tranche on the calendar rather than the market, so unpriced grain does not ride into delivery. Today's cash bid is $4.05 against a $3.79 break-even.
10k bu at $4.05 banks $2,621 over break-even.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $4.31 with a -$0.26 basis.
Average sold
+$0.28 over cost on 13k bu.
Bid over cost
$8,456 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace29% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 13k buInsured 32k bu, typed on the planExpected 46k bu
19k bu left inside the insured bushels.
33k bu unpricedStorage 33k bu, 71% of the crop13k bu sold, not hauled
Corn old crop · Dec 2026
234 acres at 161 bu/acre · 38k bu expected
HoldCash bid $4.05 is under the $4.45 break-even
No forced sales. Storage covers 67% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $4.31 with a -$0.26 basis.
Average sold
-$0.33 over cost on 21k bu.
Bid over cost
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace55% of 95% target
17k bu unpricedStorage 25k bu, 67% of the crop4,500 bu resting
Resting in the market
| Instrument | Bushels | Trigger | Away | Expires |
|---|
| Forward/HTA Atchison River Terminal | 4,500 bu | $4.72 cash | $0.67 | Nov 26, 2026 |
Wheat new crop · Jul 2027
389 acres at 60 bu/acre · 23k bu expected
Hold19k bu of new crop is contracted with no insurance guarantee on file
Forward sales are being screened against nothing. Get the Revenue Protection schedule on file, or treat every contracted bushel as production risk until it is.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $5.90 with a -$0.44 basis.
Average sold
-$0.05 over cost on 19k bu.
Bid over cost
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace80% of 80% target
4,640 bu unpricedStorage 9,600 bu, 41% of the crop19k bu sold, not hauled1,300 bu restingNo insurance schedule on file
Resting in the market
| Instrument | Bushels | Trigger | Away | Expires |
|---|
| Forward/HTA Atchison River Terminal | 1,300 bu | $6.12 board | $0.22 | Dec 30, 2026 |
Wheat old crop · Dec 2026
324 acres at 52 bu/acre · 17k bu expected
HoldCash bid $5.08 is under the $5.93 break-even
No forced sales. Storage covers 78% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.
Break-even
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
Board $5.52 with a -$0.44 basis.
Average sold
-$0.88 over cost on 16k bu.
Bid over cost
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace97% of 95% target
548 bu unpricedStorage 13k bu, 78% of the crop
Every figure on this page is computed from the desk's records. Nothing here is a trade recommendation to the client: the plan is what they agreed to, the next action is what that plan calls for today, and a person decides.