GrainStrategy

Buffalo Gap Ag

Elaine Ostrander · Clay County, KS · Owen Speck · client since 2023

124k bu at 56% priced
$555.7K under management
Call before pricingCosts are estimatesLast spoke in 35 days1 critical7 other findings(785) 555-6764
Corn time stop passed 30 days ago on a 22% tranche. Price 10k bu at $4.05, which is $2,621 over cost, or agree a new date with Elaine Ostrander and write it down. 7 more findings on this family.
Priced
56%
69k bu of 124k bu · pace 80%
Revenue locked
$327.5K
-$18,366 of it over break-even
On the table
$8.5K
Margin over cost in 55k bu unpriced, at today's bids.
Reading
Needs a call
4 live crops across 645 acres.

Corn new crop · Dec 2026

256 acres at 179 bu/acre · 46k bu expected

Needs a call
Time stop passed: the 22% tranche was due 2026-09-25

The plan prices this tranche on the calendar rather than the market, so unpriced grain does not ride into delivery. Today's cash bid is $4.05 against a $3.79 break-even.

10k bu at $4.05 banks $2,621 over break-even.

Break-even
$3.79
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$4.05
Board $4.31 with a -$0.26 basis.
Average sold
$4.07
+$0.28 over cost on 13k bu.
Bid over cost
+$0.26
$8,456 across the unpriced bushels.
Priced against pace29% of 80% target
Sold against insured
Sold 13k buInsured 32k bu, typed on the planExpected 46k bu

19k bu left inside the insured bushels.

33k bu unpricedStorage 33k bu, 71% of the crop13k bu sold, not hauled

Corn old crop · Dec 2026

234 acres at 161 bu/acre · 38k bu expected

Hold
Cash bid $4.05 is under the $4.45 break-even

No forced sales. Storage covers 67% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.

Break-even
$4.45
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$4.05
Board $4.31 with a -$0.26 basis.
Average sold
$4.12
-$0.33 over cost on 21k bu.
Bid over cost
-$0.40
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace55% of 95% target
17k bu unpricedStorage 25k bu, 67% of the crop4,500 bu resting

Resting in the market

InstrumentBushelsTriggerAwayExpires
Forward/HTA
Atchison River Terminal
4,500 bu$4.72 cash$0.67Nov 26, 2026

Wheat new crop · Jul 2027

389 acres at 60 bu/acre · 23k bu expected

Hold
19k bu of new crop is contracted with no insurance guarantee on file

Forward sales are being screened against nothing. Get the Revenue Protection schedule on file, or treat every contracted bushel as production risk until it is.

Break-even
$5.68
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$5.46
Board $5.90 with a -$0.44 basis.
Average sold
$5.63
-$0.05 over cost on 19k bu.
Bid over cost
-$0.22
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace80% of 80% target
4,640 bu unpricedStorage 9,600 bu, 41% of the crop19k bu sold, not hauled1,300 bu restingNo insurance schedule on file

Resting in the market

InstrumentBushelsTriggerAwayExpires
Forward/HTA
Atchison River Terminal
1,300 bu$6.12 board$0.22Dec 30, 2026

Wheat old crop · Dec 2026

324 acres at 52 bu/acre · 17k bu expected

Hold
Cash bid $5.08 is under the $5.93 break-even

No forced sales. Storage covers 78% of the crop, so plan delivery or a basis contract for the rest and let the board come to you.

Break-even
$5.93
Estimated from county averages.
Cash bid today
$5.08
Board $5.52 with a -$0.44 basis.
Average sold
$5.05
-$0.88 over cost on 16k bu.
Bid over cost
-$0.85
The market is not paying this family's cost right now.
Priced against pace97% of 95% target
548 bu unpricedStorage 13k bu, 78% of the crop

Every figure on this page is computed from the desk's records. Nothing here is a trade recommendation to the client: the plan is what they agreed to, the next action is what that plan calls for today, and a person decides.